Roll of Honour - Referees, secretaries and other

HAROLD ASHWORTH ROSEBOWL
SECRETARY OF THE YEAR TROPHY

Past Winners
1975-76 Mrs D. Poxon (Thornton Cleveleys)
1976-77 J. Frankland (Padiham A.F.C.)
1977-78 W. Carradus (Vickers Sports Club)
1978-79 P. Stewart (Mill Hill St Peters)
1979-80 M. Jones (Haslingden)
1980-81 S. Wilford (Blackpool Rangers)
1981-82 P. Arden (BAC Preston)
1982-83 J. Curley (Burnley United)
1983-84 J. Wright (ICI Thornton)
1984-85 P. Terry (Colne Dynamoes Reserves)
1985-86 A. Wilson (Longridge United)
1986-87 W. Alexander (Colne British Legion)
1987-88 D. Sponder (Poulton Town)
1988-89 M. Simpson (Glaxo FC)
1989-90 R. Davey (Kirkham & Wesham)
1990-91 Mrs Barbara Howarth (Burnley Bank Hall)
1991-92 A. Beswick (Vernon Carus FC)
1992-93 D. Jolly (Multipart FC)
1993-94 J. Threlfall (Springfields)
1994-95 D. Lacey (Dalton United)
1995-96 G. Randle (Charnock Richard)
1996-97 F. Heaton (BAC Preston)
1997-98 C. Davidson (Milnthorpe Corinthians)
1998-99 Mrs Barbara Knagg (Vickers Sports Club)
1999-00 K. Pownall (Leyland Motors Athletic)
2000-01 C. Davidson (Milnthorpe Corinthians)
2001-02 A. Dickinson (Norcross & Warbreck)
2002-03 M. Hackin (Eagley)
2003-04 P. Kimberley (Blackpool Wren Rovers)
2004-05 E. Charnock (Turton)
2005-06 Mrs Lorriane O’Reilly (Freckleton)
2006-07 Craig Howard (Croston Sports)
2007-08 Joe Harrison (Haslingden St Mary’s)
2008-09 Clive Davidson (Milnthorpe Corinthians)
2009-10 Paul Smith (Crosshills)
2010-11 Hugh McKinnon (Euxton Villa)
2011-12 Dave Jones (Charnock Richard)
2012-13 Peter Conroy (Stoneclough)
2013-14 Dave Rowlands (Charnock Richard)
2014-15 Barbara Mansergh (Crooklands)
2015-16 Adrian Wilding (Garstang)
2016-17 David Walker (Longridge Town)
2017-18 Hugh McKinnon (Euxton Villa)
2018-19 Craig Howarth (Croston Sports)
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 Colin Whaley (Eagley)


JACK KELLY CUP FOR TOP REFEREE

Past Winners
1982-83 A.S. Breckwell (Accrington)
1983-84 A.J. Andrews (Blackpool)
1984-85 J. Brannigan (Rossendale)
1985-86 J.E.K. Cross (Euxton)
1986-87 J.E.K. Cross (Euxton)
1987-88 M.S. Pike (Barrow)
1988-89 J.E.K. Cross (Euxton)
1989-90 M. Cowburn (Blackpool)
1990-91 A.B. Oldham (Blackpool)
1991-92 K. Pennington (Fleetwood)
1992-93 K. Pennington (Fleetwood)
1993-94 M. Atkinson (Poulton-le-Fylde)
1994-95 P. Wood (Fleetwood)
1995-96 K. Slater (Blackpool)
1996-97 G. Hilton (Ashton-in-Makerfield)
1997-98 M. Bailey (Great Harwood)
1998-99 J. Hay (Poulton-le-Fylde)
1999-00 A. Newell (Thornton Cleveleys)
2000-01 P. Wilcox (Bury)
2001-02 A. Exley (Poulton-le-Fylde)
2002-03 S. Houston (Barrow)
2003-04 D. Bond (Wigan)
2004-05 D. Bond (Wigan)
2005-06 S. Oldham (Poulton-le-Fylde)
2006-07 P. Gooch (Wigan)
2007-08 A Young (Blackpool)
2008-09 A Young (Blackpool)
2009-10 D McNamara (Preston)
2010-11 I Walsh (Burnley)
2011-12 S Hill (Thornton Cleveleys)
2012-13 S Hill (Thornton Cleveleys)
2013-14 S Hill (Thornton Cleveleys)
2014-15 S Hill (Thornton Cleveleys)
2015-16 L Oliver (Barrow)
2016-17 D Sanderson (Preston)
2017-18 A Cottrell (Bolton)
2018-19 D Handley (Bolton)
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 S Oldfield (Kirkham)

YOUNG REFEREE OF THE YEAR
2014-15 D Sanderson (Preston)
2015-16 J Chadwick (Wigan)
2016-17 E Carney (Bolton)
2017-18 M Howarth (Preston)
2018-19 K Hurn (Accrington)
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 J.Collier (Buckshaw Village)

STUART ASHWORTH EXCEPTIONAL
MERIT AWARD

Past Winners
1990-91 Carnforth Rangers
1991-92 Gerald Hagan Esq.
1992-93 Stephen Redpath Esq.
1993-94 Kevin Brockbank Esq.
1994-95 Raymond Myers Esq.
1995-96 Douglas Willoughby Esq.
1996-97 Keith Parkinson Esq.
1997-98 Jimmy Ormond Esq.
1998-99 Roy Tomlinson Esq.
1999-00 David Brewell Esq.
2000-01 Peter Taylor Esq.
2001-02 Stan Rutter Esq.
2002-03 Jim Bryson Esq.
2003-04 George Bamber Esq.
2004-05 Gordon Berry Esq.
2005-06 Clive Davidson (Milnthorpe Corinthians)
2006-07 Stuart Walker (BAE Systems Barrow)
2007-08 Graham Bradley (Wyre Villa)
2008-09 Steve Morris (Blackpool)
2009-10 Graham Randle (Charnock Richard)
2010-11 Kath Hysted (Management Committee)
2011-12 Adrian Briggs (Euxton Villa)
2012-13 Les Goulding (Croston Sports)
2013-14 David Ramsden (Fleetwood Hesketh)
2014-15 Fred Yates (Management Committee)
2015-16 Dave Massam (Southport Hesketh)
2016-17 Colin Whaley (Eagley)
2017-18 Brian Parkinson (Longridge Town)
2018-19 Andrew Darbyshire (Coppull United)
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 Peter Gray (Turton)

JIM TOWLER – EAGLEY F.C. FAIR PLAY CUP
Past Winners
1990-91 Nelson FC
1991-92 Blackpool (Wren) Rovers
1992-93 BAE Warton FC
1993-94 Blackpool (Wren) Rovers
1994-95 Lancashire Constabulary
1995-96 Kirkham & Wesham
1996-97 Charnock Richard
1997-98 Blackpool (Wren) Rovers
1998-99 Blackpool (Wren) Rovers
1999-00 Askam United
2000-01 Blackpool (Wren) Rovers
2001-02 BAC Preston
2002-03 BAC Preston
2003-04 Euxton Villa
2004-05 Whinney Hill
2005-06 Furness Cavaliers
2006-07 Bolton County
2007-08 Wyre Villa
2008-09 Croston Sports
2009-10 Hesketh Bank
2010-11 Fulwood Amateurs
2011-12 Kendal County
2012-13 Milnthorpe Corinthians
2013-14 Lostock St Gerards
2014-15 Milnthorpe Corinthians
2015-16 Lytham Town
2016-17 Fulwood Amateurs A
2017-18 Milnthorpe Corinthians Reserves
2018-19 Hurst Green Res
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 Rossendale


HARRY CROFT TROPHY FOR
LEADING GOALSCORER

Past Winners
1998-99 P. Corrigan (Barnoldswick United)
1999-00 E. Rodriquez (Burnley Belvedere)
2000-01 Gareth Jones (Dalton United)
2001-02 Greg Brickell (Coppull United)
2002-03 Greg Brickell (Coppull United)
2003-04 C. Waters (Millom)
2004-05 Carl Grimshaw (Eagley FC)
2005-06 Max Cookson (Springfields Reserves)
2006-07 Carl Eastwood (Poulton Town)
2007-08 Matt Baldwin (Garstang)
2008-09 Anthony Wong (Fleetwood Hesketh)
2009-10 Robert Graham
2010-11 Anthony Wong (Fleetwood Hesketh)
2011-12 John Stead (Lostock St Gerards)
2012-13 Taran Moxam (Lytham Town Reserves)
2013-14 Ryan Donnellan (Charnock Reserves)
2014-15 Carl Grimshaw (Charnock Richard)
2015-16
2016-17 Nick Skelly (Tempest United)
2017-18 Max Landless (Poulton)
2018-19 Max Landless (Poulton)
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 Tom Hulme (Rossendale)

WILF CARR CLUB LOYALTY TROPHY
Past Winners
2005-06 Roger Hardy (Freckleton)
2006-07 Chris Gregson (Poulton Town)
2007-08 Tony Wilson (Fulwood Amateurs)
2008-09 Don Hand (Hesketh Bank)
2009-10 Jim Salthouse (Freckleton)
2011-12 Tony Wilson (Fulwood Amateurs)
2012-13 Eric Marshall (Charnock Richard)
2013-14 John Simpson (BAC Preston)
2014-15 Andy Roberts (Charnock Richard)
2015-16 Roy Frost (Blackpool Wren Rovers)
2016-17 Mark McDonnell (Euxton Villa)
2017-18 David Sponder (Poulton)
2018-19 Steve Beasley (Poulton)
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 Chris Hysted and Gordon Floyd (Furness Rovers)

TEAM OF THE SEASON
Past Winners
2007-08 Stoneclough
2008-09 Thornton Cleveleys
2009-10 Blackpool Wren Rovers
2010-11 Blackpool Wren Rovers
2011-12 Charnock Richard
2013-13 Eagley
2013-14 Charnock Richard
2014-15 Hesketh Bank
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2020-21 *Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic
2021-22 Thornton Cleveleys

West Lancashire Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe